Author Topic: Currency COnversion in Reportnet and/or Framework Manager  (Read 12977 times)

Offline damzI

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 72
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Okay techies - here is what I have. Currency Conversion. I have done it in the transformer before rollups. I am looking to rollup some financial data monthly - and do a currency conversion on the same before the roll-up. I am looking for a solution in reportnet and/or Framework manager. Since the conversion needs to be done before the rollup - I guess it would best be done in the Framework Manager. Could you come up with any que-s or solutions - or even point me to where I may get some answers...
Thanks so much!
Damzi

Offline CoginAustin

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 189
  • Forum Citizenship: +10/-0
Re: Currency COnversion in Reportnet and/or Framework Manager
« Reply #1 on: 29 Sep 2005 10:36:14 am »
I use the Date key in our time dimension to tie to our conversion table for that date. I then have a calculated field ConversionRate * ActualDollars(from our fact table) above the namespace containing the conversion table and fact table.

It is pulled together by using a conformed Time dimension.




Offline damzI

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 72
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Currency Conversion in Reportnet and/or Framework Manager
« Reply #2 on: 30 Sep 2005 11:14:03 am »
CognosAustin, Thanks for your quick response. I am looking for a solution in the FrameworkManager/Reportnet. I am familiar with the solution in transformer/powerplay...

Offline CoginAustin

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 189
  • Forum Citizenship: +10/-0
Re: Currency COnversion in Reportnet and/or Framework Manager
« Reply #3 on: 30 Sep 2005 11:50:23 am »
This was for FM.

Offline dianamonte03

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Currency COnversion in Reportnet and/or Framework Manager
« Reply #4 on: 15 Jul 2010 10:39:05 pm »
I think Querry will be used for the user to select the currency to be displayed in the report. I have not yet encountered that but I have a lot of friends telling me it was good. Maybe I will be trying this soon.
« Last Edit: 20 Jul 2010 04:31:39 am by dianamonte03 »

 


       
Twittear