Author Topic: adding a data source to an existing model  (Read 1635 times)

Offline tabanchuy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 12
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
adding a data source to an existing model
« on: 28 May 2010 09:13:09 am »
Dear experts,

I have added a new IQD source in a model. there is a data source (iqd) that has a xolumn A1 for instance. Then my newly added data source has an A1 also. how do i set association to them? i guess its not automatic even if their names are the same. i tried to generate categories but it said TR0207 which means an association has not been set to one or more data source in the model.

I am new to transformer. Your ideas are very much welcome

Thanks in advance
Learning is a day to day process!!!

Offline skocet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2010
  • Posts: 17
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: adding a data source to an existing model
« Reply #1 on: 02 Jun 2010 06:49:15 am »
If you use 2 or more data sources into a same level, you have to activate the 'unique' check-box into the property pane of the level.

Regards
SK

 


       
Twittear