Author Topic: Cache Report output  (Read 517 times)

Offline cielo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 35
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Cache Report output
« on: 02 Jan 2019 03:51:51 pm »
Where Can I delete the cache output in CA r6. When I just click on the report it is returning previous output and in edit mode it is returning proper output. Please help me . Ty.

Offline Lynn

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2008
  • Posts: 2,700
  • Forum Citizenship: +341/-1
Re: Cache Report output
« Reply #1 on: 04 Jan 2019 11:43:01 am »
Where Can I delete the cache output in CA r6. When I just click on the report it is returning previous output and in edit mode it is returning proper output. Please help me . Ty.

It sounds like your report has a saved output and the default action is to display the latest saved output. I don’t think the option to change the default action was available in R6 so you can “view versions” and delete the saved output or “run with options” to run without having to go to edit mode.

Offline cielo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Posts: 35
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cache Report output
« Reply #2 on: 07 Jan 2019 12:04:06 pm »
Thanks for your response. I have checked and there are no saved outputs .Still I am facing the issue

Offline Lynn

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2008
  • Posts: 2,700
  • Forum Citizenship: +341/-1
Re: Cache Report output
« Reply #3 on: 12 Jan 2019 03:52:00 am »
Thanks for your response. I have checked and there are no saved outputs .Still I am facing the issue

Does the same problem occur if you use a different browser? Do other users have the same problem? What happens when you run with options instead of simply clicking on the report name?

 


       
Twittear