Author Topic: Cognos Express only on x64 machines  (Read 3992 times)

Offline Arcondo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 5
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« on: 18 Sep 2009 02:07:28 am »
Hello,

Could someone tell me why the only available platform of Cognos Express is in x64? So no way to install VM for testing in x32 machine.

Thanks in advance.


Offline kolonell

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2008
  • Posts: 138
  • Forum Citizenship: +9/-0
Re: Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« Reply #1 on: 18 Sep 2009 02:53:21 am »
Hi Arcondo

Looking at the Supported Environments looks like it's indeed 64bit only. How odd. However you can always create a 64bit VMware image to do you testing as well, 

Note: You  might also want to move this thread to the Cognos Express section on this forum. That is what it is there for ;-)
« Last Edit: 18 Sep 2009 02:55:02 am by kolonell »

Offline Arcondo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 5
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« Reply #2 on: 18 Sep 2009 04:25:36 am »
Hello,

Even when installing VMware workstation on my 32bits machine, it didn't work, telling me that I not able to run x64 VM on 32x host

am I doing something wrong?

Offline kolonell

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2008
  • Posts: 138
  • Forum Citizenship: +9/-0
Re: Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« Reply #3 on: 18 Sep 2009 04:50:13 am »
Ah yes, Ran into that as well... you'll need to enable a BIOS setting to do that : "Virtualization Technology"

Be aware that this is not available for all CPUs / Motherboards...

Offline Arcondo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2008
  • Posts: 5
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« Reply #4 on: 18 Sep 2009 04:53:33 am »
Thanks for your help
Cheers,

Offline kolonell

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2008
  • Posts: 138
  • Forum Citizenship: +9/-0
Re: Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« Reply #5 on: 01 Oct 2009 03:37:46 am »
Nice to know.. thanks for that

Offline CSI-andy

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Express only on x64 machines
« Reply #6 on: 01 Oct 2009 09:57:13 am »
Parteners attending the pre-launch training have access to a 32-bit version which I have working. It is time limited , and is quite sensitive to other software installed. I've created a clean VM for it with SQL 2005 , Excel 2003 and have it working fine.
The production version is only 64-bit

 



       
Twittear